A round-up of my favorite books, movies, and shows for the month.
I didn’t plan on doing this at the beginning of the month but I watched and read more than I posted on my blog and wanted to mention the things that I enjoyed this month (and for the past few months.) It’ll be a short one, but I just didn’t have time to talk about everything on this list. And some I did and I wanted to mention again.
1.) Dumplin’ (Netflix)
I’m so glad I finally got around to watching this. I wasn’t even aware of its existence until I saw one of my favorite drag queens, Ginger Minj, promoting it on Twitter because she’s in the movie. As someone with body issues, this one hit home, and I loved it. I actually recently got the book and plan on doing a book versus movie once I finish it.
2.) Crikey! It’s the Irwins
This show has been on for a few months on Animal Planet and after just watching the season finale, wanted to praise it. It follows the Irwin family who is continuing the work Steve started while working at the Australia Zoo, although it’s more of a conservation center. You can see how much they care about the animals and now I know one of the places I have to visit when I eventually travel to Australia.
3.) The Goddess Provisions Subscription Box
Since two of my favorite book boxes were canceled, I’ve been trying out other ones and ended up discovering this one after a tarot card reader I follow on Youtube did an unboxing. It helps anyone grow their spiritual practice, which I’ve been getting more into such as crystals or smudging. You can check it out here.
4.) Fierce Fairytales (Review)
I just did a review for this one if you want to check it out, but it’s an anthology poetry book based on fairy tales with a twist. They’re short but the message is clear and promotes self-love as well as the princess saving herself rather than waiting for someone to wake her up.
5.) RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars
Although I’m not totally into the way the queens are eliminated (choosing it themselves rather than Ru doing it) I always like seeing past queens come back, noticing how their drag has grown and changed and hearing what they’ve been up to. I always find it funny, because a queen I might not have liked during their season I might end up rooting for on All Stars.
6.) Marvel’s Runaways Season 2 (Review)
I really enjoyed the first season and couldn’t wait to see the Runaways on their own, learning how to control their abilities, and growing closer. I wasn’t sure where it was going to go after something happened in the middle of the season, but it definitely took a turn. To be honest, I hoped it followed the comic and killed off the parents (I’m being honest.) I’m still excited for the third season.
Honorable Mentions
- The Girls of Paper and Fire (Review)
- The Guy Who Didn’t Like Musicals (Review)
- The Masked Singer
- FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (Netflix)
I wasn’t expecting to do so many book-related posts, or even post three book reviews when my goal was only to do two per month, but with shows returning and movies premiering that I’ll probably end up talking about at some point, there will be more of a mix.
I want to see the Fyre documentary so bad. It looks unbelievable!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s really interesting. There’s one on Hulu I watched too but I’d recommend the one on Netflix.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I watched Dumplin’ on Netflix the other week and really enjoyed it! It has such a powerful message and really funny too, it such a feel-good film. I never knew there was a book, I’d be interested to read your book vs movie post. Thanks for sharing your January favourites and hope you have an awesome February ❤ xx
Bexa | http://www.hellobexa.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Bexa 😊
LikeLike
Thanks for sharing your January favourites. I’m always looking for new movies or TV shows on watch on Netflix and new books to read, so I love posts like this.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! x
LikeLike
I’m loving s2 of Runaways atm – we get it later in the UK, so I haven’t finished the series, but it’s awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really enjoyed the entire season and definitely did some things I wasn’t expecting. Hope you like the rest of the season!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked Girls of Paper and Fire too! ❤ I've been meaning to see some Netflix movie and now I think Dumplin' should be the one 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really recommend it. The message is great and I actually liked the chemistry between the characters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved watching dumpling too! Being a not your average sized girl from since I was a child I could totally relate to everything she was going through. Nice little round up of favourites x
FATIMAH • ROSEYGOLDBOX
http://www.roseygoldbox.blogspot.co.uk
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🙂
LikeLike